Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices of the Federation for Industry Sector Skills & Standards for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation, through the use of the internet and World Wide Web.

 

The Federation collects personal information from visitors to this website through the use of registration and log-in forms, and every time you electronically mail (e-mail) the Federation your details. The Federation may monitor and collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address(es) of visitors to this site, and this information may be used for analysis and / or statistical purposes.

 

The Federation will use the details you provide us for the provision of information about services and for administration, sales and marketing. The Federation may need to disclose your details to our agents and other third-party service providers for these purposes. The Federation assesses your suitability for certain services provided and reserves the right to decline your request if this is considered justified.

 

The Federation will not share your details or personal information with any third parties, other than those agents and service providers used to meet your requirements. By your provision of personal information to the Federation, you consent to our processing sensitive personal data about you, and are protected under the laws of the United Kingdom and other countries.

 

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data internationally. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with the Federation, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your personal data in this way.

 

The Federation respects your right of privacy. If you notify the Federation that you do not wish to have your personal information used in the ways we have specified above, we will respect your wishes. You have the right to apply for a copy of the information that we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies corrected by contacting us by e-mailing info@fisss.org.